Service Animal Rights
[…] At that early date, of course, only guide dogs for the blind would have been anticipated. As both federal law and state law evolved, protections for such animals kept pace, providing for equivalent laws on the state level. At the current time, assistance animals are covered in Kentucky under KRS 258.500. As is always the case in the law, however, definitions are important. Although federal law and most commercially sold signage uses the term service animal, the proper term in Kentucky is assistance dog. The protections of the state law extend to individuals with a disability, as defined in KRS 210.770(2) as “someone with a physical or mental impairment and includes individuals who have a record or history of an impairment or are regarded as having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.” In effect, this protection mirrors that available under the ADA.
It would not be uncommon for a law enforcement officer to respond to a situation where a service animal is present.