2022 Kentucky General Assembly Report
[…] 2022 Kentucky General Assembly Report
The 2022 regular session of the Kentucky General Assembly passed numerous pieces of legislation that impact law enforcement agencies throughout the Commonwealth. Most of the new legislation will become effective on July 14, 2022. Legislation that was designated as emergency legislation became effective upon the Governor’s signature and is indicated as such below. Some legislation has specific, later effective dates. The following summaries are of bills that are deemed to be of interest to law enforcement.
This new law amends KRS 600.020 to define, “abused or neglected child” as failing to provide a child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education/medical care, “when financially able to do so, or, offered financial or other means to do so.” This new law also expands the definition of “fictive kin” to include, “an emotionally significant relationship with a biological parent, siblings, or half siblings if in the case of a child from birth to 12 months of age, prior to placement.”
SENATE BILL 23 – THEFT OF MAIL MATTER