Legal Considerations in School Safety and Security
[…] The Fayette County Public Schools Division of Law Enforcement constitutes an example of a collection of dedicated “school security officer[s]” employed by a local school district to work with youth at school sites.
Second, bullying of a student by other students is sometimes the catalyst for violent incidents at school. While within the confines of school district property, law enforcement personnel must be able to determine what conduct constitutes bullying and harassment. KRS 158.148(1)(a) defines bullying as “any unwanted verbal, physical, or social behavior among students that involves a real or perceived power imbalance and is repeated or has the potential to be repeated” that occurs on school premises, on a school bus or at a school-sponsored event, or that constitutes the education process. Law enforcement personnel must know what bullying is, what it looks like, and what to do about it to prevent such conduct from escalating.