Legal Considerations in School Safety and Security
[…] Safety and security of students and staff at schools is a significant concern for law enforcement. Recent incidents of actual and threatened school violence across the country are causing school and law enforcement personnel to review best practices to respond to and prevent school violence. Any review of school safety and security procedures must consider the implications of Kentucky law and constitutional procedure within the school environment.
First, Kentucky law permits school districts to utilize sworn law enforcement personnel on school campuses. In KRS 158.440(1), the Kentucky General Assembly declared that every student who attends school within the Commonwealth “should have access to a safe, secure, and orderly school that is conducive to learning.” To fulfill this legislative mandate, local school districts are permitted to utilize school resource officers (SROs).