Legal Considerations in School Safety and Security
[…] Any review of school safety and security procedures must consider the implications of Kentucky law and constitutional procedure within the school environment.
First, Kentucky law permits school districts to utilize sworn law enforcement personnel on school campuses. In KRS 158.440(1), the Kentucky General Assembly declared that every student who attends school within the Commonwealth “should have access to a safe, secure, and orderly school that is conducive to learning.” To fulfill this legislative mandate, local school districts are permitted to utilize school resource officers (SROs). KRS 158.441(2) defines the SRO as a “sworn law enforcement officer who has specialized training to work with youth at a school site” who is employed through a contract between a local law enforcement agency and a school district.
School resource officers are found in many schools throughout the state. KRS 158.441(3) also permits boards of education to employ special law enforcement officers as “school security officer[s].”