Public Servants
[…] Under KRS 72.020, the coroner “shall take possession of any objects, medical specimens, or articles which, in his opinion, may help establish the cause of death, and he can make or cause to be made such tests and examinations of said objects as may be necessary or useful in determining the cause of death.” All evidence collected by a coroner and a copy of all examinations made shall be retained by the coroner and turned over to the appropriate prosecutor unless otherwise ordered by a trial court.
For death investigations, KRS 72.415 provides that “coroners and deputy coroners shall have the full power and authority of peace officers in this state, including the power to arrest and the authority to bear arms.”