Public Servants
[…] Public Servants
Coroners play a significant role in public service. In KRS 72.400, the General Assembly recognized the coroner as an “elected constitutional peace officer” and that the coroner’s work in “the ascertainment of the cause and manner of death in cases in which the coroner has jurisdiction is an essential governmental service.”
Coroners are called upon to handle matters related to the death of an individual in the community. Sometimes, coroners must initiate and conduct investigations into a person’s death that was accidental, sudden, unexplained or may have been the result of criminal activity.