Public Servants
[…] The deceased being under 40 years of age and no past medical history explains the death
A death occurring at a worksite and/or industrial toxins may have contributed to the cause of death
The body is to be cremated and no past medical history explains the death
When the death is sudden and unexplained, and
There are no current medical treatment and no ascertainable medical history indicating the cause of death.
Under KRS 72.020(1), any person, hospital, or institution finding or having possession of the body of any person whose death occurred under any of the circumstances outlined in KRS 72.025(1)-(12) shall immediately notify the coroner and a law enforcement agency.
Under KRS 72.020, the coroner “shall take possession of any objects, medical specimens, or articles which, in his opinion, may help establish the cause of death, and he can make or cause to be made such tests and examinations of said objects as may be necessary or useful in determining the cause of death.” All evidence collected by a coroner and a copy of all examinations made shall be retained by the coroner and turned over to the appropriate prosecutor unless otherwise ordered by a trial court.