Discipline Under the Police Officer Bill of Rights
[…] KRS 15.520(7) further requires the hearing to occur within 75 days of the date an officer was suspended or the filing of written charges, whichever occurs first. All evidence, including exculpatory evidence, must be served on the officer no less than 12 days before the hearing's date. KRS 15.520(7)(k) permits the hearing to be conducted in a closed session unless the officer requests an open hearing at least 72 hours before the start of the hearing.
Agencies should also be aware of two significant provisions of KRS 15.520. First, KRS 15.520(6)(c) prohibits public statements by the employing agency or the charged officer concerning the alleged violation until the charges have been resolved. Second, KRS 15.520(10)(a) does not “limit or to in any way affect any rights previously afforded to officers of the commonwealth by statute, collective bargaining or working agreement, or legally adopted ordinance.” Accordingly, collective bargaining agreements and other statutes may provide officers with additional due process protections in disciplinary proceedings.