Discipline Under the Police Officer Bill of Rights
[…] KRS 15.520(1)(f) defines a law enforcement procedure as written and unwritten policies, rules and customs carried out in the course of peace officer functions. These are specific to the conduct of officers in the exercise of law enforcement powers and functions without limitation: use of force, conduct in the course of pursuits, during stops or detentions of citizens, and in the course of interacting with, assisting or questioning of citizens, and investigative conduct.
KRS 15.520(1)(f)(3) specifically states that law enforcement procedures are not general employment policies.
Under KRS 15.520(1), “general employment policies” consist of the “rules, regulations, policies and procedures commonly applied to the general workforce or civilian employees. These are not unique to law enforcement activities or the exercise of peace officer authority, regardless of whether those rules, regulations, policies and procedures exist or appear in a departmental manual or handbook that is solely applicable to a law enforcement department or agency within the unit of government employing the officer.”
Significant Distinction
The distinction between law enforcement policies and general employment policies is significant because law enforcement agencies must not utilize KRS 15.520 to address internal complaints that constitute violations of general employment policies.